Midwest Chevelle Regional Governing Council

31st Anniversary!

Award Winners - 2002

1964

1964 Modified - Senior
» 1st Place - Nancy Lloyd - 969 points - Gold
1964 Modified
» 1st Place - Frank Chastain - 942 pts - Silver
» 2nd Place - Bob Brown - 928 pts - Silver
» 3rd Place - David Gohring - 910 pts - Silver
1964 Full Custom
» 1st Place - Duke Sullivan - 954 pts - Gold
1964 Trailered Custom
» 1st Place - Reuben Araiza - 933 points - Silver

1965

1965 Restored II
» 1st Place - John Riggs - 975 pts - Gold
1965 Modified - Senior
» 1st Place - Bob Cooper - 958 pts - Gold
1965 Modified
» 1st Place - Russell Grimm - 939 pts - Silver
» 2nd Place - Daniel Dreiling - 896 pts - Silver
1965 Custom
» 1st Place - Turner Kindred - 712 pts
1965 Trailered Restored
» 1st Place - John Mullen - 987 pts - Gold
1965 Trailered Restored II
» 1st Place - John Mullen - 899 pts - Bronze
* 1965 Trailered Modified
» 1st Place - R. L. Sanders - 834 pts
* 1965 Trailered Modified
» 1st Place - Mearl McBride - 834 pts

* As listed in Chevy Times Publication

1966

1966 Modified
» 1st Place - Matt Abowd - 965 pts - Gold
» 2nd Place - Linda & Doyle Groat - 949 pts - Silver
» 3rd Place - Pete Lee - 941 pts - Silver
» Neil Bowen - 922 pts - Silver
1966 Custom - Senior
» 1st Place - Chris Whittenton - 939 pts - Silver
1966 Custom
» 1st Place - Jim Johnston - 981 pts - Gold
» 2nd Place - Rick Byfield - 896 pts - Bronze
1966 Trailered Restored - Senior
» 1st Place - Robert Loehr - 969 pts - Gold
1966 Trailered Restored II
» 1st Place - John Mullen - 914 pts - Silver
1966 Trailered Modified
» 1st Place - Doug & Connie Penn - 981 pts - Gold
» 2nd Place - Tom McDonough - 977 pts - Gold
» 3rd Place - Cliff Claxton - 902 pts - Silver

1967

1967 Modified
» 1st Place - Herb Surrell - 902 pts - Silver
» 2nd Place - Bob Bergmann - 833 pts
1967 Custom
» 1st Place - Dale McIntosh - 901 pts - Silver
» 2nd Place - John Gwinnup - 841 pts
» 3rd Place - Cox, Jr. - 817 pts
1967 Trailered Restored
» 1st Place - Charles Nixon - 966 pts - Gold
» 1st Place - John Mullen - 966 pts - Gold
» 2nd Place - John Mullen - 962 pts - Gold
1967 Trailered Restored II
» 1st Place - Kelley McKenzie - 989 pts - Gold
1967 Full Custom Trailered
» 1st Place - J. D. Lawson - 948 pts - Silver
 

1968

1968 Restored II
» 1st Place - Greg Martin - 874 pts - Bronze
1968 Modified
» 1st Place - Harold Gordon - 901 pts - Silver
1968 Trailered Custom
» 1st Place - Steve Pendergraft - 920 pts - Silver

1969

1969 Modified - Senior
» 1st Place - Max & Margaret Gray - 953 pts - Gold
1969 Modified
» 1st Place - Carl Chandler - 948 pts - Silver
» 2nd Place - Fred Johnson - 938 pts - Silver
» 3rd Place - Otis Martin - 904 pts - Silver
1969 Custom
» 1st Place - Hal Colburn - 949 pts - Silver
» 2nd Place - Joe Stransky - 900 pts - Silver
» 3rd Place - Mike Smith - 801 pts
1969 Trailered Restored
» 1st Place - Russell Unruh - 959 pts - Gold
» 2nd Place - Bill & Linda Schweers - 929 pts - Silver
» 3rd Place - Kevin Burbank - 904 pts - Silver
1969 Trailered Restored II
» 1st Place - Joedy Terrill - 979 pts - Gold
1969 Trailered Modified
» 1st Place - Pat Ekiss - 938 pts - Silver
» 2nd Place - Robert Krahn - 936 pts - Silver

1970

1970 Restored II
» 1st Place - David Jamis - 905 pts - Silver
» 2nd Place - Wil Pfeiff - 879 pts - Bronze
1970 Modified - Senior
» 1st Place - Tom Parsons - 929 pts - Silver
1970 Modified
» 1st Place - Randy Weiss - 942 pts - Silver
» 2nd Place - Tom Cameron - 902 pts - Silver
1970 Custom
» 1st Place - Tim Spencer - 932 pts - Silver
1970 Trailered Restored
» 1st Place - John Mullen - 908 pts - Silver
1970 Trailered Restored II
» 1st Place - Jack Shewmaker - 966 pts - Gold
» 2nd Place - Kenney Formry - 946 pts - Silver
» 3rd Place - Kirby Powell - 914 pts - Silver
1970 Trailered Custom
» 1st Place - Hershall Burns - 974 pts - Gold
» 2nd Place - Darryl Tassin - 931 pts - Silver

1971

1971 Modified Custom
» 1st Place - Brian Pfeiff - 918 pts - Silver
» 2nd Place - Jo Bowen - 910 pts - Silver

1972

1972 Restored II
» 1st Place - Gary Ruleford - 862 pts - Bronze
1972 Modified
» 1st Place - Ken Milliman - 901 pts - Silver
1972 Custom
» 1st Place - Mike Howell - 810 pts
1972 Trailered Restored
» 1st Place - Terry McCale - 915 pts - Silver
1972 Trailered Modified
» 1st Place - Dan Yuran - 995 pts - Gold

1973 & Newer

1973 Modified
» 1st Place - Chris Klaus - 932 pts - Silver
1974 Modified
» 1st Place - Jeff Long - 977 pts - Gold

El Camino

1966 Trailered Modified
» 1st Place - Brian Defonteny - 981 pts - Gold
1966 Trailered Custom
» 1st Place - John Bedenbender - 998 pts - Gold
1968 Trailered Modified
» 1st Place - Kevin Adams - 907 pts - Silver
1970 Modified
» 1st Place - Mark Stephens - 857 pts - Bronze
1970 Custom
» 1st Place - Cliff Standlee - 916 pts - Silver
1971 Trailered Custom
» 1st Place - David Crowe - 934 pts - Silver
1972 Custom
» 1st Place - Richard Schaefer - 879 pts - Bronze
1977 Custom
» 1st Place - Terry Simpson - 917 pts - Silver
1985 Modified
» 1st Place - Davie Hodges
                   & David Potter - 861 pts - Bronze
1985 Custom
» 1st Place - Clarence & Mary Sauer - 913 pts - Silver
1985 Full Custom
» 1st Place - Nicholas Landin - 865 pts - Bronze